FFT Accountants

Resource Centre

Income Tax Rates

Home > Resource Centre > Tax Tables > Income Tax Rates

Tax Tables

Income Tax Rates

Income Tax bands of taxable income

2027/28

2026/27

2025/26

2024/25

Basic rate £1 to £37,700 £1 to £37,700 £1 to £37,700 £1 to £37,700
Higher rate £37,701 to £125,140 £37,701 to £125,140 £37,701 to £125,140 £37,701 to £125,140
Additional rate £125,401 + £125,401 + £125,401 + £125,401 +
         

Making Tax Digital Threshold

2027/28

2026/27

2025/26

2024/25

Total of turnover and gross property income 20,000 20,000 30,000 50,000
Date of registration (future periods are ignored if threshold exceeded) 06-Apr-29 06-Apr-28 06-Apr-27 06-Apr-26
         

Starting rate for savings income

2027/28

2026/27

2025/26

2024/25

Starting rate limit for savings £5,000 £5,000 £5,000 £5,000
         

Employment and pension rates

2027/28

2026/27

2025/26

2024/25

Basic rate 20% 20% 20% 20%
Higher rate 40% 40% 40% 40%
Additional rate 45% 45% 45% 45%
         

Property rates

2027/28

2026/27

2025/26

2024/25

Basic rate 24% 20% 20% 20%
Higher rate 44% 40% 40% 40%
Additional rate 49% 45% 45% 45%
         

Savings rates

2027/28

2026/27

2025/26

2024/25

Starting rate for savings 0% 0% 0% 0%
Basic rate 24% 20% 20% 20%
Higher rate 44% 40% 40% 40%
Additional rate 49% 45% 45% 45%
         

Dividend rates

2027/28

2026/27

2025/26

2024/25

Basic rate 10.75% 10.75% 8.75% 8.75%
Higher rate 35.75% 35.75% 33.75% 33.75%
Additional rate 39.35% 39.35% 39.35% 39.35%
         

Income Tax rates for trustees' income

2027/28

2026/27

2025/26

2024/25

De minimis trusts amount threshold £500 £500 £500 £500
Dividend ordinary rate 10.75% 10.75% 8.75% 8.75%
Property basic rate 24.00% 20.00% 20.00% 20.00%
Savings basic rate 24.00% 20.00% 20.00% 20.00%
Default basic rate 20.00% 20.00% 20.00% 20.00%
Dividend trust rate for accumulated and discretionary dividend income 39.35% 39.35% 39.35% 39.35%
Property trust rate for accumulated and discretionary property income 49.00% 45.00% 45.00% 45.00%
Savings trust rate for accumulated and discretionary savings income 49.00% 45.00% 45.00% 45.00%
Trust rate for other accumulated and discretionary income 45.00% 45.00% 45.00% 45.00%
         

Default rates (for income not included elsewhere)

2027/28

2026/27

2025/26

2024/25

Basic rate 20% 20% 20% 20%
Higher rate 40% 40% 40% 40%
Additional rate 45% 45% 45% 45%
         

Personal allowance

2027/28

2026/27

2025/26

2024/25

Basic allowance £12,570 £12,570 £12,570 £12,570
Income limit for personal allowance £100,000 £100,000 £100,000 £100,000
         

Marriage and civil partnership allowances

2027/28

2026/27

2025/26

2024/25

Marriage allowance transferable tax limit (born on or after 6 April 1935 £1,260 £1,260 £1,260 £1,260
Married couples allowance maximum (born before 6 April 1935) £11,700 £11,700 £11,270 £11,080
Married couples allowance minimum (born before 6 April 1935) £4,530 £4,530 £4,360 £4,280
Income limit for married couples allowance (born before 6 April 1935) £39,200 £39,200 £37,700 £37,000
         

Personal savings allowance

2027/28

2026/27

2025/26

2024/25

Basic rate taxpayers £1,000 £1,000 £1,000 £1,000
Higher rate taxpayers £500 £500 £500 £500
Additional rate taxpayers £0 £0 £0 £0
         

Other income tax allowances

2027/28

2026/27

2025/26

2024/25

Blind person's allowance £3,250 £3,250 £3,130 £3,070
Dividend allowance £500 £500 £500 £500
Rent-a-room tax free home income (restricted to 50% if letting jointly) £7,500 £7,500 £7,500 £7,500
Pre-owned assets de-minimis £5,000 £5,000 £5,000 £5,000
© 2026
White logo